Monday, November 10, 2008

Have you ever heard God speak to you?

Hey guys...

I'm feeling particularly whiny tonight. LOL. My chest hurts, I feel woozy and I'm soooo tired (pout). If my mommy were here, I would climb up on her lap with a yellow blankie and suck my thumb. Mommy could always make it all better.

Booo hooooooo!

But seriously (ok, I was being serious), I'm getting to a point here. And here it is:

I have learned so much about God's love from being a parent.

Haven't you? I mean, it strikes me that God is my "Abba Father", a.k.a. DADDY. Wow. I'm am absolutely convinced that when I go off on my self-involved tangents day after day ranting about whatever - laundry, the dishes, the guy who cut me off, the disgusting black banana peals that I keep finding day after DAY AFTER DAY behind the kids BEDS....... - um, where was I? Oh yeah... I bet that what God hears is this: Waaaaaaaaaahhhhhhh (much like a two year old throwing a tantrum in the grocery store) and He must roll His eyes, get out the "discipline" (ouch) and then give me a big hug.

I have always struggled with understanding how God could love a sinner like me. But knowing how much I love my children even when they are acting atrociously, I think I can begin to understand. And how cool is this... He doesn't even regard me as a "sinner who's been saved" but a "SAINT who still sins (with the sin being continually thrown to the bottom of the ocean - merciful God)"... Again.. WOW.

Can I tell you a true story?

I'm going to anyway. Haha.

One night, about a year after I was saved, I was putting my babies to bed, and it hit me once again how much I love them, no matter what they do or don't do... they are precious to me. I walked down the hall and into the bathroom. I looked up into the mirror and bang, almost audibly, in my spirit, I heard these exact words "Then why don't you believe that I love you, beloved daughter?"

I was, and still am, speechless.

Actually I'm still rambling. Bet you wish I WAS speechless. But isn't that amazing?! That God is soooo loving and great? WOWOWOW.

So that was my point. That was a long way to go to get there wasn't it? Ah well... I'm a gal. I love to talk. :-) Hey, you decided to follow me....

5 comments:

Muthering Heights said...

I know what you mean - I feel like I understand God a little more now!

Beth E. said...

I have also used the parenting method to help me understand God, the Father. As you said, I love my kids unconditionally. They may disappoint me, anger me, frustrate me, but I still love them...no matter what.

Our Heavenly Father loves us even MORE! The neat thing to me is that He not only forgives...He forgets. If we earnestly confess our sins and repent, then He forgets that sin ever happened! Amazing...

Lori of I'm no super Mom said...

I so know what you mean! Sometimes I will think something and a verse or thought pops in my head like God is saying it! It is an amazing how the Spirit works to help us through situations!

Liz said...

Beautiful post.... My love for my children pales in comparison to God's love for me...WOW...I try to imagine what that would be like..and then I just look at the cross...

My Goodness said...

Lovely post...my how HE does love us!! We are so blessed!